Field Hockey Archive

2017  Record: 15-6 (6-1 GNAC #2) GNAC Champions
News Head Coach: Rupert Lewis
Roster Assistants: Carley Laverriere, Kim Glynn
Schedule/Results Captains: Hayley Winslow, Arianna Kahler
Statistics  
All-Conference:  Pomerleau (1), Winslow (1), Caiazzo (1), Veilleux (1), Kahler (2), Kelly (2)
Other:  Pomerleau (GNAC OPOTY, All-Region First Team), Winslow (GNAC DPOTY, All-Region Second Team)
NFHCA All-Academic:  
GNAC All-Academic:  
Team:  
Weekly:  Baker (9/17), Pomerleau (9/26)
2016 Record: 14-7 (5-1 GNAC #1) GNAC Champions
News Head Coach: Rupert Lewis
Roster Assistants: Carley Laverriere, Kim Glynn
Schedule/Results Captains: Dumond & Winslow
Statistics  
All-Conference: Baker (1), Pomerleau (1), Dumond (1), Beaulieu (1), Caiazzo (1), Kahler (1), Winslow (1)
Other: Baker (GNAC GK OTY), Pomerleau (GNAC ROTY, Synapse Sports All-Rookie Team)
NFHCA All-Academic: Dumond, Caiazzo, Winslow, Kahler, Veilleux, Kayla Kelly, Pomerleau
GNAC All-Academic: Caiazzo, Dumond, Kahler, Kayla Kelly, Veilleux, Winslow
Team:  
Weekly: Pomerleau: (GNAC ROW 9/26, 10/11, 10/25) Baker: (GNAC GKOW 10/11, 10/18)  Caiazzo: (GNAC POW 10/18)
2015 Record: 13-7 (6-1 GNAC #2) Conference Runner-up
News Head Coach: Rupert Lewis
Roster Assistants: Kim Glynn, Courtney Rague
Schedule/Results Captains: Meghan Williams, Chelsea Bordeau, Kelsey Dumond
Statistics  
All-Conference: Williams (1), Dumond (2), Baker (2), Bordeau (2), Parent (2)
Other: Williams (ECAC 1st team), Caiazzo (GNAC All-Tournament team), Parent (GNAC All-Tournament Team)
NFHCA All-Academic:  
GNAC All-Academic: Boesch, Celata, Cutler, Dumond, Fitzgibbon, Williams, Winslow, Zubricki
Team:  
Weekly: Baker (GNAC ROW 10/26, GNAC GKOW 10/26), Caiazzo (GNAC ROW 9/21), Parent (GNAC ROW 9/14, ECAC ROW 9/14)
2014 Record: 14-3 (6-0 GNAC) (GNAC #1) GNAC Regular Season Champions
News Head Coach: Rupert Lewis
Roster Assistant: Kim Glynn
Schedule/Results Captains: Theresa Hendrix, Kaylee Heath & Meghan Williams
Statistics  
All-Conference: Drew (1), Heath (1), Hendrix (1), Williams (1), Cutler (2), Dumond (2)
Other: Hendrix (GNAC DPOTY, NFHCA 1st TM All-New England), Drew (NFHCA 2nd TM All-New England)
NFHCA All-Academic: Drew, Jordan, Dumond, Gove, Manning, Winslow, Zubricki
GNAC All-Academic: (6) Astbury, Drew, Dumond, Gove, Hendrix, Jordan
Team:  
Weekly: Hendrix (GNAC POW 9/29, ECAC POW 9/29), Dumond (GNAC POW 10/13), Celata (GNAC POW 11/3), Astbury (GNAC GKOW 11/3)
2013 Record: 15-4 (7-2 NAC) (NAC #2)
News Head Coach: Rupert Lewis
Roster Assistant: Kim Glynn
Schedule/Results Captains: Theresa Hendrix, Carley Denis, Rachelle Messuri & Kaylee Heath
Statistics  
All-Conference: Drew (1), Astbury (1), Messuri (2), Denis (2)
Other: Messuri (ECAC 2nd TM, GNAC WOTY), Drew (ECAC 2nd TM)
NFHCA All-Academic: Denis, Hendrix, Messuri, Drew, Allard, Dumond, Farrell, Gove
NAC All-Academic: Denis, Hendrix, Messuri
Team:  
Weekly: Messuri (NAC POW 9/2), Drew (NAC POW 9/9, 9/23), Astbury (NAC ROW 9/23, 10/28), Dumond (NAC ROW 9/30, 11/4)

2012

Record: 9-8 (5-4 NAC) (NAC #5)
News Head Coach: Rupert Lewis
Roster Assistants: Kim Glynn, Michelle Oswald
Schedule/Results Captains: Brittany Locke, Melanie Allen, Theresa Hendrix & Kaylee Heath
Statistics  
All-Conference: Locke (2), Messuri (2)
NFHCA All-Academic: Messuri, Allen, Denis, Hendrix, Locke, Royer
NAC All-Academic: Messuri, Hendrix
Team: Heath (Coaches' Award), Allen (MVP), Bordeau (Most Improved), Royer (ROY)
Weekly: Celata (NAC ROW 9/10, 10/17), Messuri (NAC POW 9/10)

2011

Record: 13-6 (8-1 NAC) (NAC #2)
News Head Coach: Rupert Lewis
Roster Assistants: Megan Entwistle, Kim Glynn
Schedule/Results Captains: Sarah Bartell, Meaghan Johnson, Brittany Locke
Statistics  
All-Conference: Johnson (1), Cowin (1), Bartell (1), Locke (1)
Other: Johnson (NAC Def. POY, NFHCA All-New England (1), NFHCA All-America (3), NFHCA New England Senior Game, NAC All-Tourney), Bartell (NAC All-Tourney), Dostie (NAC All-Tourney)
NFHCA All-Academic: Johnson, Bartell, Dostie, Walukevich, Denis, Hendrix, Messuri, Heath
NAC All-Academic: Bartell, Walukevich
Team: Leach (Coaches' Award), Dostie/Heath (Co-ROY), Hendrix (Most Improved), Johnson (MVP)
Weekly: Cowin (NAC POW 9/12, 10/3), Dostie (NAC ROW 10/31)
2010 Record: 13-6 (7-0 NAC) (NAC #1) NAC Regular Season Champions
News Head Coach: Rupert Lewis
Roster Assistant: Elyse Tourangeau
Schedule/Results Captains: Alyssa Dunn, Sarah Bartell, Meaghan Johnson
Statistics  
All-Conference: Dunn (1), Bartell (1), Johnson (1), Nowell (1), Rague (1)
Other:

Rague (NAC POY, NAC All-Tourney), Dunn (NAC All-Tourney), Nowell (NAC All-Tourney)

NAC All-Academic: Bartell, Dunn, Libby, Maiorino, Messuri, Rague, Walukevich
Team:

Bartell (Coaches’ Award), Messuri (ROY), Carr (Most Improved), Johnson/Allen (MVP)

Weekly: Rague  (NAC POW 10/12, 10/19), Johnson (ECAC Defensive POW 10/5, NAC POW 9/21, 10/4), Nowell (NAC POW 9/7)
2009 Record: 14-4 (7-0 NAC) (NAC #1) NAC Regular Season Champions
News Head Coach: Rupert Lewis
Roster Assistant: Kevin Fahey
Schedule/Results Captains: Kim Glynn, Kerrie Boutin & Alyssa Dunn
Statistics  
All-Conference:

Ostrowski (1), Kimball (1), Nowell (1), Glynn (2)

Other:

Ostrowski (1st TM All-Region, NAC All-Tourney, NAC POY), Kimball (2nd TM All-Region), Nowell (2nd TM All Region), Dunn (NAC All-Tourney)

NAC All-Academic: Zellers, Ostrowski, Boutin, Dunn
Team: (MVP), Lombardo (Most Improved), Allen (ROY), Bartell/Dunn (Coaches' Award)
Weekly:

Ostrowski (NAC POW 10/13), Andersen (NAC RKW 9/29), Nowell (NAC POW 9/15)

2008 Record: 15-6 (5-1 NAC) (NAC #3) ECAC Tournament Appearance
News Head Coach: Rupert Lewis
Roster Assistant: Kevin Fahey
Schedule/Results Captains: Gina Gaetani, Katie Seaman, Kerrie Boutin & Kim Glynn
Statistics  
All-Conference: Nowell (1), Gaetani (1), Ostrowski (2), Dunn (2)
Other: Nowell (2nd TM All-Region), Kimball (NAC All-Tourney, NAC Honorable Mention), Ostrowski (NAC All-Tourney), Rague (NAC All-Tourney)
NAC All-Academic: Zellers, Ostrowski, Emerson, Snow, Boutin
Team: Glynn (MVP), Walukevich (Most Improved), Bartell/Sebastiao (ROY), Gaetani/Nowell (Coaches Award)
Weekly:

Gaentani (NAC POW 11/4), Bartell (NAC ROW 9/22, 11/4), Nowell (NAC POW 10/20), Sebastiao (NAC ROW 10/6, 10/13), Ostrowski (NAC POW 9/9)

2007 Record: 14-7 (NCAA DIII Independent) ECAC Tournament Appearance
News Head Coach: Rupert Lewis
Roster Assistant: Kevin Fahey
Schedule/Results Captains: Darcey Ward, Gina Gaetani & Katie Seaman
Statistics  
Other: Dunn (Womensfieldhockey.com All-Rookie), Ostrowski (2nd TM All-New England)
Team:

Glynn/Simoes (MVP), Dunn/Arsenault (ROY), Gaetani (Outstanding Team Member), Ostrowski (Coach’s Award)

2006 Record: 6-10 (NCAA DIII Independent)
News Head Coach: Rupert Lewis
Roster Assistant: Kevin Fahey
Schedule/Results Captains: Kristine Benere, Lauren Snow & Darcey Ward
Statistics  
NFHCA All-Academic: Baker, Boutin, Cook, Emerson, Kimball, Macpheters, Ostrowski, Sirois, Snow, Zellers
2005 Record: 1-13 (NCAA DIII Independent)
News Head Coach: Rupert Lewis
Roster Assistant
Schedule/Results Captains: Kristine Benere, Monique Crawford & Darcey Ward
Statistics  
2004 Record: 2-14 (NCAA DIII Independent)
Roster Head Coach: Jennell Carter
Schedule/Results Assistant:
Statistics Captains: Nicole Abraham, Kristine Benere & Theresa Riesbeck
2003 Record: 4-13 (NCAA DIII Independent)
Roster Head Coach: Carolyn Vail
Schedule/Results Assistant: Heidi Giasson
Statistics Captains: Devan Clawson & Kim Lajoie
2002 Record: 3-13 (NCAA DIII Independent)
Roster Head Coach: Carolyn Vail
Schedule/Results Assistant: Jenn Howe
Statistics Captains: Sarah Ouellette & Amanda Thompson
2001 Record: 5-13
Schedule/Results Head Coach: Patsy Fowler
Statistics  
Roster  
2000 Record: 9-9
Schedule/Results Head Coach: Melissa Ela
Statistics  
All-Conference: Small, Gagnon
Roster