Softball Archive

2017 Record: 22-17 (17-5 GNAC) (GNAC #2)
News Head Coach:  Jamie Smyth
Roster Co-Head Coach: Dick Bailey
Schedule/Results Assistant Coach: Sue Rondeau, Maddie Jewell
Statsitics Captains: Carla Tripp, Jenn Murphy, Mariah Harrison, Casidee Couture, Kylie McFadden
All-Conference: Elliot (1), Tripp (1), Smith (2), Harrison (3), McFadden (3)
Other:  
GNAC All-Academic: Bailey, Couture, McFadden, Pinkham
Team:  
Weekly: McFadden (PiOW 5/2)
2016 Record: 22-18 ( 13-9 GNAC) (GNAC #6)
News Head Coach:  Jamie Smyth
Roster Co-Head Coach: Dick Bailey
Schedule/Results Assistant Coach: Amanda Carroll, Maddie Kluna
Statistics Captains: Erica Boulanger, Melissa Mayhew, Megen Pollini
All-conference:  Harrison (3), Tripp C. (3)
Other  
GNAC All-Academic:  Boulanger, Couture, Duggan, Mayhew, McFadden
Team:  
Weekly:  Elliot (GNAC ROW 4/11)
 2015 Record: 27-13 (16-6 GNAC) (GNAC #3) 
News Head Coach: Jamie Smyth
Roster Co-Head Coach: Dick Bailey
Schedule/Results Captains: Theresa Hendrix, Kim Jordan, Laura Jordan & Victoria Ramos
Statistics  
All-Conference: Hendrix (1), K. Jordan (1), Boulanger (2), J. Murphy (3), Tripp (3)
Other: Hendrix (Capital One Academic All-District, GNAC All-Tournament), Mayhew (GNAC All-Tournament)
GNAC  All-Academic: (8) Boulanger, Couture, Hendrix, K. Jordan, L. Jordan, McFadden, Ramos, Wade
Team:  
Weekly: Boulanger (GNAC PiOW 4/13), Hendrix (GNAC PiOW 3/23, GNAC POW 3/16, 4/20), K. Jordan (GNAC POW 3/9, 3/23, ECAC New England POW 3/9, 3/23) 
2014 Record: 34-6 (20-2 GNAC) (GNAC #1) GNAC Champions - NCAA Tournament Apperance
News Head Coach: Jamie Smyth
Roster Co-Head Coach: Dick Bailey
Schedule/Results Captains: Connie Crovo, Theresa Hendrix, Lindsay Moore
Statistics  
All-Conference:  Copen (1) Hendrix (1), Gleason (2), Jordan, K. (2), Grovo (3)
Other:  Moore ( ECAC 1st TM All-New England, NCAA Regional All-Tournament) Tripp, C. NCAA Regional All-Tournament), Copan (GNAC All-Tournament, GNAC All-Sportsmanship), Hendrix (GNAC All-Tournament), Mayhew (GNAC All-Tournament), Murphy, Je (GNAC All-Tournament)
GNAC  All-Academic:  Boulanger, Copan, Grovo, Jordan, L. Mayhew, Moore, Ramos
Team:  
Weekly:  Copan (PiOW), Gleason (ROW)
2013 Record: 34-13 (18-6 GNAC) (GNAC #4) GNAC Champions - NCAA Tournament Appearance (#6 Seed) 
News Head Coach: Jamie Smyth
Roster Co-Head Coach: Dick Bailey
Schedule/Results Captains: Heather Tripp, Danyelle Shufelt, Danielle Leavitt, Kayla Vannah
Statistics  
All-Conference: Shufelt (1), Moore (1), Tripp (2), Copan (3), Grovo (3), Hendrix (3), K. Jordan (3)
Other: Shufelt (GNAC Woman of the Year, ECAC 1st TM, Capital One Academic All-District: 1st Team, GNAC All-Tournament), Hendrix (GNAC All-Tournament), Moore (GNAC All-Tournament), Vannah (GNAC Tournament MVP, GNAC All-Sportsmanship)
GNAC All-Academic: Copan, L. Jordan, Leavitt, Ramos, Schrum, Vannah, Hendrix, Shufelt
Team:  
Weekly:  
2012 Record 33-9 (23-3 GNAC) (GNAC #2) GNAC Champions - NCAA Tournament Appearance
News Head Coach: Jamie Smyth
Roster Assistant: Dick Bailey
Schedule/Results Captains: Maddie Kluna, Maria Labbe, Emily Leverone & Heather Tripp
Statistics  
All-Conference: Leverone (1), Moore (1), Hendrix (1), Labbe (2), Tripp (2), Kluna (3)
Other: Leverone (NEISCA 2nd TM, Regional All-Tourney, GNAC All-Tourney), Hendrix (ECAC 1st TM, GNAC Tourney MVP, GNAC All-Tourney), Copan (GNAC All-Tourney), Kluna (GNAC All-Tourney), Jordan (GNAC All-Sportsmanship)
GNAC All-Academic: (10) Copan, Hendrix, Kluna, Labbe, Leavitt, Leverone, C. Schrum, K. Schrum, Shufelt, Tripp
Team:  
Weekly: Hendrix (GNAC ROW 3/26, 4/2, 4/9, 4/23)
2011 Record: 37-10 (21-3 GNAC) (GNAC #2) GNAC Champions - NCAA Tournament Appearance
News Head Coach: Jamie Smyth
Roster Assistants: Molly Leopin, Ashley Woodcock, Dick Bailey & Anna Willis
Schedule/Results Captains: Alyssa Dunn, Natasha Howard, Maria Labbe & Maddie Kluna
Statistics  
All-Conference: Leverone (1), Shufelt (1), Moore (1), Dunn (2), Kluna (2), Howard (2), Walsh (3), Grovo (3)
Other: Leverone (ECAC 1st TM, Regional All-Tourney, GNAC All-Tourney), Moore (ECAC 1st TM), Dunn (GNAC Woman of the Year, 1st TM Capital One All-District,  2nd TM Capital One All-Academic, Regional All-Tourney), Grovo (Regional All-tourney), Tripp (GNAC All-Tourney), Copan (GNAC All-Tourney), Kluna (GNAC All-Tourney MVP), Wescott (GNAC All-Sportsmanship)
GNAC All-Academic: (10) Clark, Dunn, Howard, Kluna, Labbe, Leavitt, Leverone, C. Schrum, K. Schrum, Shufelt
Team: Moore (MVP), Leverone/Dunn (Gold Glove), Kluna (Dani Waterman), Wescott (Coaches’ Award), Grovo (All Out), Vannah (Most Improved)
Weekly: Grovo (GNAC ROW 5/5), Kluna (GNAC PIW 3/22, 4/26, 5/4)
2010 Record: 30-10 (21-3 GNAC) (GNAC #2) 
News Head Coach: Jamie Smyth
Roster Assistants: Molly Leopin, Ashley Woodcock & Kahler Marsh
Schedule/Results Captains: Liddy van der Linden, Christy Wezowicz, Anna Willis & Jillian Kimball
Statistics  
All-Conference: Leverone (1), van der Linden (1), Dunn (1), Kluna (2), Shufelt (2), Willis (3)
Other: Leverone (2nd TM ECAC, 2nd TM NEISCA), Dunn (ESPN All-Academic district, GNAC All-Tourney), Wescott (GNAC All-Sportsmanship), van der Linden (GNAC All-Tourney)
GNAC All-Academic: (9) Wezowicz, Dunn, Kluna, van der Linden, Kimball, Wescott, Howard, Labbe, C. Schrum
Team: van der Linden (MVP), Kimball (Gold Glove), Kluna (Dani Waterman), Dunn (Coaches' Award), Tripp (All Out), Call (Most Improved)
Weekly: van der Linden (GNAC POW 4/13)
2009 Record: 29-14 (18-6 GNAC) (GNAC #3)ECAC Tounament Appearance
News Head Coach: Jamie Smyth
Roster Assistants: Molly Leopin & Ashley Woodcock
Schedule/Results Captains: Liddy van der Linden & Christy Wezowicz
Statistics  
All-Conference:

Leverone (1), Jordan (1), Walsh (2), Dunn (3)

Other: Leverone (2nd TM ECAC, 2nd TM NFCA Northeast Region), Dunn (ESPN Academic All-District, GNAC All-Tourney), Willis (GNAC All-Tourney), Wezowicz (GNAC All-Tourney), Jordan (GNAC All-Sprtsmanship)
GNAC All-Academic: (8) Ludwig, Willis, Dunn, Jordan, Kimball, Leverone, van der Linden, Wezowicz
Team: Leverone (MVP), van der Linden (Gold Glove), Walsh (Dani Waterman), (Coaches' Award), Willis (All Out), Jordan (Most Improved)
Weekly: Leverone (GNAC POW 4/14, 4/21, GNAC ROW 3/17), Kluna (New England Region PIW 4/15, GNAC PIW 4/7), van der Linden (GNAC POW 3/17)
2008 Record: 26-17 (19-7 GNAC) (GNAC #3) ECAC Tournament Appearance
News Head Coach: Jamie Smyth
Roster Assistants: Molly Leopin & Ashley Woodcock
Schedule/Results Captains: Megan Farrell, Liddy van der Linden & Christy Wezowicz
Statistics  
All-Conference:

Ludwig (1), Kimball (2)

Other:

Kimball (2nd TM NFCA, GNAC All-Sportsmanship), Ludwig (2nd TM NFCA, New England Coaches Association Honorable Mention), van der Linden (GNAC All-Tourney), Willis (GNAC All-Tourney)

GNAC All-Academic: (6) Soucy, Van der Linden, Wezowicz, Farrell, Jordan, Ludwig
Weekly: van der Linden (GNAC POW 3/11), Dunn (GNAC ROW 3/11), Walsh (PIW 3/11)
2007 Record: 16-17 (NCAA DIII Independent) (GNAC #6)
News Head Coach: Jamie Smyth
Roster Assistants: Molly Leopin & Ashley Woodcock
Schedule/Results Captains: Colleen Delahanty & Jamie Daugherty
Statistics  
MEDIA GUIDE  
Other: Burrola (1st TM D3All-Independent), Farrell (3rd TM D3All-Independent), Ludwig (3rd TM D3All-Independent)
Weekly: Burrola (D3Independents POW 3/19, 4/16)
2006 Record: 24-17 (NCAA DIII Independent) DIII Ind. N.E. Champions
News Head Coach: Jamie Smyth
Roster Assistants: Molly Leopin & Ashley Woodcock
Schedule/Results Captain: Leanne Morton
Statistics  
Other: Albert (1st TM D3All-Independents, NEISCA Honorable Mention), Burrola (2nd TM D3All-Independents)
Weekly: Burrola (D3Independents POW 4/10, 4/17)
2005 Record: 12-25 (NCAA DIII Independent)
News Head Coach: Jamie Smyth
Roster Assistant: Molly Leopin
Schedule/Results Captains: Kahler Dowling, Allyson Ferguson & Helene Liaci
Statistics  
MEDIA GUIDE  
Other: Lee (D3All-Independent), Dowling (D3All-Independent), Liaci (D3All-Independent), Drown (D3All-Independent)
2004 Record: 10-29 (NCAA DIII Independent)
Roster Head Coach: Jamie Smyth
Schedule/Results Assistants: Molly Leopin & Cortney Sirois
Statistics Captains: Deborah Bain & Dee Regan
MEDIA GUIDE  
Other: Ferguson (NFCA Scholar Athlete), Morton (NFCA Scholar Athlete), Roy (NFCA Scholar Athlete), Daugherty (NFCA Scholar Athlete)
2003 Record: 11-13 (NCAA DIII Independent)
Roster Head Coach: Jamie Smyth
Schedule/Results Assistants: Molly Leopin & Kelly Premo
Statistics Captains: Kristin Gaudette, Sarah Ouellette & Cortney Sirois
MEDIA GUIDE  
2002 Record: (27-18) NAIA New England Champions
Roster Head Coach: Jamie Smyth
Schedule/Results Assistant: Mark Tucker
Statistics Captain: Sue Picard
All-Conference: Picard, Premo, Gaudette, Sirois, Dowling, Ouellette
2001 Record: (25-16) NAIA New England Champions
Roster Head Coach: Jamie Smyth
Schedule/Results Assistants: Mark Tucker & Heather Skolfield
Statistics Captains: Becca Neault & Kate Pooler
MEDIA GUIDE  
All-Conference: Picard, Premo, Webster, Gaudette, Sirois
Other: Webster (POY)
2000 Record: 23-18
Roster Head Coach: Jamie Smyth
Schedule/Results Assistant: Mark Tucker
Statistics Captain: Janice DiNobile
All-Conference: Picard